Is Vanilla Unsweetened Greek Syle Yogurt, 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, subtly vanilla-flavored yogurt with a thick, creamy, slightly tangy texture. Commonly used in breakfast bowls, smoothies, sauces, baking, and as a topping or dip base. Reviewers frequently note its dense consistency, mild vanilla presence, and versatility, with some mentioning occasional variation in sweetness and texture between batches across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Beans, Live Active Cultures., Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria, L. Plantarum.

Check Vanilla Unsweetened Greek Syle Yogurt, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla Unsweetened Greek Syle Yogurt, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go