Is Vanilla With California Brittle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk fat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whole milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • ice cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream, Non-Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Whole Milk, Egg Yolks, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch], California Brittle [Sugar, Butter, Almonds, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Salt, Sunflower & Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Pecans, Peanuts, Eggs, Walnuts, Coconut], Chocolate Swirl [Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa (processed with Alkali), Water, Salt, Vanilla Extract], Almonds (Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Vanilla Extract, Salt.

Check Vanilla With California Brittle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go