Is Vanilla With California Brittle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • chocolate swirl
  • chocolate
  • milk protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream, Non-Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Whole Milk, Egg Yolks, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch], California Brittle [Sugar, Butter, Almonds, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Salt, Sunflower & Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Pecans, Peanuts, Eggs, Walnuts, Coconut], Chocolate Swirl [Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa (processed with Alkali), Water, Salt, Vanilla Extract], Almonds (Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Vanilla Extract, Salt.

Check Vanilla With California Brittle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go