Is VANILLA YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • yogurt powder
  • t vanilla yogurt flavored coating

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TINGREDIENTS: VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), WHEY POWDER, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), CALIFORNIA RAISINS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check VANILLA YOGURT COVERED RAISINS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Dried

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast