Is VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED RAISINS, VANILLA YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder yogurt powder
  • cultured whey
  • vanilla yogurt flavored coating

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK], WHEY POWDER, COLOR ADDED [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), CALIFORNIA RAISINS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED RAISINS, VANILLA YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
VanillaSweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping