Is vanilla yogurt fruit dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese culture salt carob bean gum guar gum sugar cultured skim milk vanilla bean specks
  • low fat yogurt cultured milk skim milk milk protein isolate modified corn starch gelatin cream cheese milk

cream cheese culture salt carob bean gum guar gum sugar cultured skim milk vanilla bean specks

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt Cultured Milk Skim Milk Milk Protein Isolate Modified Corn Starch Gelatin Cream Cheese Milk And Cream Cheese Culture Salt Carob Bean Gum Guar Gum Sugar Cultured Skim Milk Vanilla Bean Specks

Check vanilla yogurt fruit dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking