Is VANILLA YOGURT, VANILLA YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavor
  • dry nonfat greek yogurt

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLES FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL], DRY NONFAT GREEK YOGURT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR[S], LACTIC ACID POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT); PRETZEL CRISPS (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE FLOUR, CORN FIBER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT).

Check VANILLA YOGURT, VANILLA YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go