Is Vanilla Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein crisps
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein crisps

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Bovine Collagen, Whey Protein Crisps), Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Honey, Grass-Fed Beef Tallow, Organic Dates, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Vanilla Powder, Sea Salt

Check Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go