Is Vannilla chocolate chip ice cream sandwhich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- dairy whey
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- dextrose
- semisweet chocolate
- natural butter flavor
- butter
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA, SALT], EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, DAIRY WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, MOLASSES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)
Check Vannilla chocolate chip ice cream sandwhich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vannilla chocolate chip ice cream sandwhich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


