Is Vannilla chocolate chip ice cream sandwhich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural butter flavor
- calcium sulfate
- riboflavin
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA, SALT], EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, DAIRY WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, MOLASSES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)
Check Vannilla chocolate chip ice cream sandwhich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vannilla chocolate chip ice cream sandwhich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


