Is Van's Gluten Free Ancient Grains Waffles - 6 ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly chewy interior; often described as convenient for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, and snack pairings. Reviewers commonly note reliable toaster performance but report occasional uneven browning and soggy centers if under-toasted. Reheats well and pairs with sweet or savory topping options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Van's Gluten Free Whole Grain Mix (Brown Rice Flour, Millet, Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Amaranth, Quinoa), Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Inulin, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Rice Bran, Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vans Natural Fruit Juice Blend (Pineapple, Peach And Pear Juice Concentrates), Flaxseed, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Rice Flour, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Contains Soy

Check Van's Gluten Free Ancient Grains Waffles - 6 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van's Gluten Free Ancient Grains Waffles - 6 ct is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphs

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep