Is Vans Gluten Free Original Waffles Family Size - 12 ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, airy interior. Commonly toasted, topped with syrup or fruit, used for breakfast sandwiches or quick snacks. Reviewers mention consistent size and convenience in family packs, praising reheat reliability while some note occasional sogginess if not fully crisped after toasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vans Gluten Free Mix (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour), Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vans Natural Fruit Juice Blend (Pineapple, Peach And Pear Juice Concentrates), Sunflower, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Contains: Soy

Check Vans Gluten Free Original Waffles Family Size - 12 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vans Gluten Free Original Waffles Family Size - 12 ct is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go