Is Vans International Foods, Pancakes Homestyle, 12.4 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Homestyle pancakes deliver a mildly sweet, rich flavor with a tender, fluffy interior and lightly crisped edges. Shoppers typically toast or microwave them for quick breakfasts, serving with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviews commonly note convenient portioning and taste consistency, while some report occasional uneven heating and variable texture issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vans Gluten Free Mix (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour), Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Guar Gum, Contains: Soy

Check Vans International Foods, Pancakes Homestyle, 12.4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vans International Foods, Pancakes Homestyle, 12.4 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBaking