Is Vans International Foods, Pancakes Homestyle, 12.4 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Homestyle pancakes deliver a mildly sweet, rich flavor with a tender, fluffy interior and lightly crisped edges. Shoppers typically toast or microwave them for quick breakfasts, serving with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviews commonly note convenient portioning and taste consistency, while some report occasional uneven heating and variable texture issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Homestyle pancakes deliver a mildly sweet, rich flavor with a tender, fluffy interior and lightly crisped edges. Shoppers typically toast or microwave them for quick breakfasts, serving with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviews commonly note convenient portioning and taste consistency, while some report occasional uneven heating and variable texture issues.
Ingredients
Water, Vans Gluten Free Mix (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour), Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Guar Gum, Contains: Soy
Check Vans International Foods, Pancakes Homestyle, 12.4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vans International Foods, Pancakes Homestyle, 12.4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes
One Degree Organic Foods, Granola Quinoa Cacao Sprouted Oat Organic, 11 Ounce
Where to buy
Vans International Foods, Pancakes Homestyle, 12.4 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


