Is Vans International Foods, Protein Waffles, 9 Ounce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • cracked red wheat
  • vital wheat gluten
  • vital wheat gluten, baking powder
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour
  • steel cut oats
  • oat fiber

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat protein isolate
cracked red wheat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, golden waffles offer a crisp exterior and slightly dense interior; consumers commonly toast or pan-heat them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or sandwich bases. Review themes include consistent flavor, convenient portioning, occasional comments about dryness or uneven toasting, and appreciation for reheating speed and topping versatility and overall convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Water, Enriched Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Van's Power Grains Mix (Whole Wheat Flour, Cracked Red Wheat, Steel Cut Oats, Millet And Brown Rice), Wheat Protein Isolate, Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less: Vital Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor

Check Vans International Foods, Protein Waffles, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vans International Foods, Protein Waffles, 9 Ounce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Wheat Free? Vans International Foods, Protein Waffles, 9 Ounce | Spoonful