Is Van's Natural Foods Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Snack Bars, 1.2 oz, 5 count, (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Whole Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Cane Sugar, Fig Paste (Fig Paste, Fig Concentrate), Peanut Butter Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Peanut Butter, Flax Seeds, Peanut Flour, Inulin, Baking Soda, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Peanut Extract, Vanilla Extract, Almond Butter, Contains: Soy, Milk, Peanuts And Almonds

Check Van's Natural Foods Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Snack Bars, 1.2 oz, 5 count, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van's Natural Foods Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Snack Bars, 1.2 oz, 5 count, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go