Is Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Apple-cinnamon flavor is noticeable but mildly sweet; crisp exterior and tender interior when toasted; people commonly heat in a toaster or oven for quick breakfasts, snacks, or on-the-go meals; reviewers praise convenience and consistent toasting while some report sparse apple pieces and variable cinnamon intensity, and occasional packaging inconsistencies noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Apple-cinnamon flavor is noticeable but mildly sweet; crisp exterior and tender interior when toasted; people commonly heat in a toaster or oven for quick breakfasts, snacks, or on-the-go meals; reviewers praise convenience and consistent toasting while some report sparse apple pieces and variable cinnamon intensity, and occasional packaging inconsistencies noted.
Ingredients
Water, Van's Gluten Free Mix (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour), Canola Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Guar Gum.
Check Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


