Is Vaseline Dry Skin Repair Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- stearamide amp
- magnesium aluminum silicate
- xanthan gum
- cetyl alcohol
- +4 more
stearamide amp
Dietitian noteStearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycol Stearate, Dimethicone, PEG-100 Stearate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Tapioca Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Methylparaben, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Parfum, Propylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Xanthan Gum, Stearamide AMP, Avena Sativa (Oat) Straw Extract, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Check Vaseline Dry Skin Repair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaseline Dry Skin Repair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


