Is Vaseline Intensive Care Advanced Repair Unscented Body Lotion 20.3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearamide amp
- cetyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
- peg-100 stearate
- +2 more
stearamide amp
Dietitian noteStearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Glycol Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Mineral Oil, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Methylparaben, Triethanolamine, Propylparaben, Stearamide AMP, Disodium EDTA, Isopropyl Myristate, Cedrol.
Check Vaseline Intensive Care Advanced Repair Unscented Body Lotion 20.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaseline Intensive Care Advanced Repair Unscented Body Lotion 20.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vaseline Intensive Care Advanced Repair Unscented Body Lotion 20.3 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


