Is Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 20 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • urea
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • +16 more

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua) Potassium Lactate, Glycerin, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Mineral Oil, Dimethicone, Lactic Acid, Glycol Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterol, Lecithin, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed OilGlycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium PCA, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Urea, Collagen Amino Acids, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamide AMP, Cyclopentasiloxane, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Glyceryl StearateFragrance (Parfum), Xanthan Gum, Disodium EDTA, Methylparaben, DMDM Hydantoin

Check Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go