Is Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- collagen amino acids
- cetyl alcohol
- vitamin a palmitate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +13 more
collagen amino acids
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua) Potassium Lactate, Glycerin, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Mineral Oil, Dimethicone, Lactic Acid, Glycol Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterol, Lecithin, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed OilGlycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium PCA, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Urea, Collagen Amino Acids, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamide AMP, Cyclopentasiloxane, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Glyceryl StearateFragrance (Parfum), Xanthan Gum, Disodium EDTA, Methylparaben, DMDM Hydantoin
Check Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


