Is Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • stearamide amp
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycol stearate
  • +1 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearamide amp
cetyl alcohol
glyceryl stearate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER (AQUA), STEARIC ACID, GLYCERIN, GLYCOL STEARATE, ISOPROPYL PALMITATE, PETROLATUM, NIACINAMIDE, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER, TRIETHANOLAMINE, GLYCERYL STEARATE, PHENOXYETHANOL, DIMETHICONE, CETYL ALCOHOL, TAPIOCA STARCH, METHYLPARABEN, CARBOMER, FRAGRANCE (PARFUM), PROPYLPARABEN, DISODIUM EDTA, STEARAMIDE AMP, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, HEXYL CINNAMAL, LINALOOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891).

Check Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown