Is Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • stearamide amp
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycol stearate
  • +1 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearamide amp
cetyl alcohol
glyceryl stearate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER (AQUA), STEARIC ACID, GLYCERIN, GLYCOL STEARATE, ISOPROPYL PALMITATE, PETROLATUM, NIACINAMIDE, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER, TRIETHANOLAMINE, GLYCERYL STEARATE, PHENOXYETHANOL, DIMETHICONE, CETYL ALCOHOL, TAPIOCA STARCH, METHYLPARABEN, CARBOMER, FRAGRANCE (PARFUM), PROPYLPARABEN, DISODIUM EDTA, STEARAMIDE AMP, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, HEXYL CINNAMAL, LINALOOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891).

Check Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown