Is Vaseline Lip Therapy Original with Petroleum Jelly Lip Balm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cera alba
- cetyl palmitate
- beeswax
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
- wax
- butter
- +2 more
cera alba
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Octyldodecanol, Microcrystalline Wax (Cera Microcrystalline), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Petrolatum, Myristyl Myristate, Polyglyceryl-3 Distearate, Water (Aqua), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (Copernicia Cerifera Cera), Cetearyl Alcohol, C20-40 Alkyl Stearate, Beeswax (Cera Alba), Glycerin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol.
Check Vaseline Lip Therapy Original with Petroleum Jelly Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaseline Lip Therapy Original with Petroleum Jelly Lip Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Where to buy
Vaseline Lip Therapy Original with Petroleum Jelly Lip Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


