Is Vector Cereal High Protien Peanutbutter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavour

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

D-calcium pantothenate
natural and artificial flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses), Soy protein, Rice flour, High amylose corn starch, Whole grain corn flour, Wheat bran, Natural and artificial flavour, Degerminated corn flour, Vegetable oil, Salt, Turmeric, Annatto, Calcium carbonate, Stevia leaf extract, Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc oxide, Thiamine hydrochloride, D-calcium pantothenate, Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Folic acid.

Check Vector Cereal High Protien Peanutbutter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking