Is Veef Plant Based Burger Patties 226g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • textured vegetable protein

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Vegetable Protein, Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel Colour 150A, Canola Oil, Cocoa Butter, Yeast Extract, Thickener (Methylcellulose), Smoked Flavour, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Spices

Check Veef Plant Based Burger Patties 226g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veef Plant Based Burger Patties 226g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep