Is Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Thickeners (Methylcellulose, Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, Gellan Gum, Sodium Alginate), Natural Flavours, Seasoning (Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Pepper, Parsley, Basil, Oregano Extract, Fennel Extract), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mineral (Iron), Vitamin (B12), Caramel colour (150a), Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Powder, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cocoa Powder, Lactic Acid.
Check Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


