Is Veetee Heat Eat Thai Jasmine Rice 2X140g Vegan?

Description
Steamed Thai jasmine rice with a floral, subtly sweet aroma, producing light, fluffy grains that remain distinct yet slightly tender. Commonly served with curries, stir-fries, salads and rice bowls, it is also widely used for steaming and frying. Reviewers often note consistent fragrance, reliable cooking results and pleasing texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta lactone
glucono delta lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Steamed Thai jasmine rice with a floral, subtly sweet aroma, producing light, fluffy grains that remain distinct yet slightly tender. Commonly served with curries, stir-fries, salads and rice bowls, it is also widely used for steaming and frying. Reviewers often note consistent fragrance, reliable cooking results and pleasing texture overall.
Ingredients
Steamed Thai Jasmine Rice (98%), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator: Glucono Delta Lactone
Check Veetee Heat Eat Thai Jasmine Rice 2X140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veetee Heat Eat Thai Jasmine Rice 2X140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Where to buy
Veetee Heat Eat Thai Jasmine Rice 2X140g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


