Is Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b5
  • vitamin b1
  • b2
  • natural flavors

b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b1
b2
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Pea Protein , Coconut Palm Sugar , Flaxseed , Cocoa Powder ( Processed Wtih Alkali ) , Natural Flavors , Hemp Protein , Pumpkin Seed Protein , Spinach Powder , Cocoa Powder , Kale Powder , Acerola Cherry Extract , Carrot Juice Powder , Beet Root Powder (For Color) , Quinoa Sprouts ( Sprouted In : Water , with Vitamin B1 , B2 , B3 , B5 , B6 , B7 , K ) , Organic Spirulina , Marine Algae , Stevia Leaf Extract , Gellan Gum , Dried Fruit and Vegetable Blend ( Spinach , Broccoli , Carrot , Beet , Tomato , Apple , Cranberry , Orange Peel , Blueberry , Strawberry ) , Sunflower Seed Oil Powder , Mushroom Powder .

Check Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes | Spoonful