Is Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b5
  • vitamin b1
  • b2
  • natural flavors

b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b1
b2
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Pea Protein , Coconut Palm Sugar , Flaxseed , Cocoa Powder ( Processed Wtih Alkali ) , Natural Flavors , Hemp Protein , Pumpkin Seed Protein , Spinach Powder , Cocoa Powder , Kale Powder , Acerola Cherry Extract , Carrot Juice Powder , Beet Root Powder (For Color) , Quinoa Sprouts ( Sprouted In : Water , with Vitamin B1 , B2 , B3 , B5 , B6 , B7 , K ) , Organic Spirulina , Marine Algae , Stevia Leaf Extract , Gellan Gum , Dried Fruit and Vegetable Blend ( Spinach , Broccoli , Carrot , Beet , Tomato , Apple , Cranberry , Orange Peel , Blueberry , Strawberry ) , Sunflower Seed Oil Powder , Mushroom Powder .

Check Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes | Spoonful