Is Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b5
- vitamin b1
- b2
- natural flavors
b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water , Pea Protein , Coconut Palm Sugar , Flaxseed , Cocoa Powder ( Processed Wtih Alkali ) , Natural Flavors , Hemp Protein , Pumpkin Seed Protein , Spinach Powder , Cocoa Powder , Kale Powder , Acerola Cherry Extract , Carrot Juice Powder , Beet Root Powder (For Color) , Quinoa Sprouts ( Sprouted In : Water , with Vitamin B1 , B2 , B3 , B5 , B6 , B7 , K ) , Organic Spirulina , Marine Algae , Stevia Leaf Extract , Gellan Gum , Dried Fruit and Vegetable Blend ( Spinach , Broccoli , Carrot , Beet , Tomato , Apple , Cranberry , Orange Peel , Blueberry , Strawberry ) , Sunflower Seed Oil Powder , Mushroom Powder .
Check Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vega Chocolate Protein Nutrition Shakes is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


