Is Vega Essentials Plant Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 21.9oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b5
  • : b1
  • b2
  • natural flavors

b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla offers a sweet, mildly floral flavor profile that blends smoothly into cold liquids. Texture is generally creamy when shaken or blended, though some users report slight chalkiness or graininess. Common uses include smoothies, shakes, oatmeal and baking. Reviewers note mixability and versatility across recipes in meal routines for consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein , Flaxseed , Pea Starch , Organic Acacia Gum , Hemp Protein , Natural Flavors , Broccoli Powder , Xanthan Gum , Inulin ( , from : Chicory Root ) , Carrot Juice Powder , Kale Powder , Quinoa Sprouts ( Sprouted In : Water , with : B1 , B2 , B3 , B5 , B6 , B7 and K ) , Marine Algae , Stevia Leaf Extract , Organic Spirulina , Sea Salt , Acerola Cherry Extract , Bromelain , Dried Fruit and Vegetable Blend ( Spinach , Broccoli , Carrot , Beet , Tomato , Apple , Cranberry , Orange Peel , Blueberry , Strawberry ) , Sunflower Seed Oil Powder , Mushroom Powder .

Check Vega Essentials Plant Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 21.9oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vega Essentials Plant Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 21.9oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieBreakfastMeal PrepDrinking