Is Vega Organic Protein and Greens Chocolate Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Organic pea protein, organic pea starch, organic acacia gum, organic cocoa powder (processed with alkali), organic pea fibre, organic spinach powder, organic alfalfa grass powder, organic stevia leaf extract, organic guar gum, organic spirulina powder, organic kale powder, xanthan gum, organic rosemary powder, organic fruit blend (organic acerola cherry juice powder, organic cranberry juice powder, organic blueberry powder), organic broccoli powder, natural flavours.

Check Vega Organic Protein and Greens Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep