Is Vega Organic Protein and Greens Chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Organic pea protein, organic pea starch, organic acacia gum, organic cocoa powder (processed with alkali), organic pea fibre, organic spinach powder, organic alfalfa grass powder, organic stevia leaf extract, organic guar gum, organic spirulina powder, organic kale powder, xanthan gum, organic rosemary powder, organic fruit blend (organic acerola cherry juice powder, organic cranberry juice powder, organic blueberry powder), organic broccoli powder, natural flavours.

Check Vega Organic Protein and Greens Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep