Is Vega Organic Protein Creamy Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic pea protein, organic pea starch, organic acacia gum, organic pea fibre, organic spinach powder, organic alfalfa grass powder, organic stevia leaf extract, organic guar gum, organic spirulina powder, xanthan gum, organic kale powder, organic rosemary extract, organic fruit blend (organic acerola cherry juice powder, organic cranberry juice powder, organic blueberry powder), organic broccoli powder, natural flavors.

Check Vega Organic Protein Creamy Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go