Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Vega Original Protein Creamy Chocolate Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate flavor offers a rich, cocoa-forward taste with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel; commonly blended into shakes, smoothies, oatmeal, or baking batter. Reviewers often praise the chocolate intensity and mixing, while some report mild grittiness or a subtle aftertaste; overall users describe it as versatile and easy to incorporate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea protein, pea starch, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), acacia gum, coconut oil powder, stevia leaf extract, natural flavors, sea salt, xanthan gum, rosemary extract.

Check Vega Original Protein Creamy Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? Vega Original Protein Creamy Chocolate | Spoonful