Is Vega Plant Protein & Greens Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 18.4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • naturally occurring enzymes
  • natural chocolate flavor

naturally occurring enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored powder delivers a cocoa-forward taste with moderate sweetness and occasional earthy aftertones noted by reviewers. Texture generally blends into smoothies and shakes; some users report smooth consistency while others note slight grittiness. Common uses include mixing into drinks, stirring into oatmeal, or incorporating into baked goods and snack recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vega Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Vega Saviseed (Sacha Inchi), Protein, Hemp Seed Protein, Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein), Dutch Cocoa Powder, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Vega Green Blend (Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Organic Kale Powder), Papaya Concentrate Powder (Contains Naturally Occurring Enzymes), Stevia Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Vega Plant Protein & Greens Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 18.4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vega Plant Protein & Greens Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 18.4oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieBreakfast