Is Vega Plant Protein & Greens Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.8lb, 28.7oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Pea Starch, Natural Flavors, Spinach Powder, Brown Rice Protein, Organic Kale Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Papain Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sacha Inchi Powder, Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Broccoli Powder

Check Vega Plant Protein & Greens Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.8lb, 28.7oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Eliminating from my diet - for now

I have been using this protein powder in my morning shake almost daily, for years. I have finally been putting in the time to research what foods are the culprits of causing my chronic gas and bloating. I think this MAY be one of them, perhaps due to the pea protein.

macurtis88•Apr 6, 2021

Where to buy

Vega Plant Protein & Greens Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.8lb, 28.7oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingMeal Prep