Is VEGA PROTEIN MADE SIMPLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER, 9.6 OZ Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream powder

coconut cream powder

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that blends into shakes and smoothies; commonly stirred into coffee, oatmeal, yogurt, or used in baking and pancakes. Reviewers praise the chocolate taste and convenience but note occasional graininess and mild aftertaste reported by some users in a 9.6-ounce container.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT CREAM POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check VEGA PROTEIN MADE SIMPLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER, 9.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGA PROTEIN MADE SIMPLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER, 9.6 OZ is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast