Is VEGA PROTEIN MADE SIMPLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER, 9.6 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that blends into shakes and smoothies; commonly stirred into coffee, oatmeal, yogurt, or used in baking and pancakes. Reviewers praise the chocolate taste and convenience but note occasional graininess and mild aftertaste reported by some users in a 9.6-ounce container.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT CREAM POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check VEGA PROTEIN MADE SIMPLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER, 9.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VEGA PROTEIN MADE SIMPLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER, 9.6 OZ is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? VEGA PROTEIN MADE SIMPLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER, 9.6 OZ | Spoonful