Is VEGA, SNACK BAR, COCONUT CASHEW, COCONUT CASHEW Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural toasted coconut flavor

natural toasted coconut flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CASHEWS, DRIED COCONUT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, VEGA SAVISEED (SACHA INCHI) OIL, BUCKWHEAT, CHIA SEEDS, HEMP SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL TOASTED COCONUT FLAVOR.

Check VEGA, SNACK BAR, COCONUT CASHEW, COCONUT CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast