Is Vega Sport Performance Protein Drink Mix Chocolate, 29.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural caramel flavor
  • natural chocolate flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vega Sport Performance Protein Drink Mix Chocolate 295 oz is a vegan and non-GMO plant-based protein powder. It contains 30g of protein and 5g of BCAAs, providing a rich source of essential amino acids. Made with peas, this protein drink has no added sugars, artificial flavors, or preservatives. It is keto-friendly, gluten-free, and contains 6g of carbs. As for customer feedback, no information is available regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Cocoa Powder, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Sunflower Seed Protein, Alfalfa Protein, Tart Cherry, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans (Provides 1 Billion Cfu/serving)), Bromelain, Turmeric Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beetroot Powder (For Color), Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Caramel Flavor, Stevia Extract, Xanthan Gum, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum

Check Vega Sport Performance Protein Drink Mix Chocolate, 29.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vega Sport Performance Protein Drink Mix Chocolate, 29.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep