Is Vega Sport Plant-Based Performance Protein Vanilla Drink Mix 12 Count Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein , Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein , Organic Sunflower Seed Protein , Alfalfa Protein , Tart Cherry , Probiotics ( Bacillus Coagulans [ Provides 1 Billion Cfu/serving ] ) , Bromelain , Turmeric Extract , Black Pepper Extract . Contains Less Than 2% Of : Sea Salt , Natural Caramel Flavor , Natural Vanilla Flavor , Stevia Extract , Xanthan Gum .

Check Vega Sport Plant-Based Performance Protein Vanilla Drink Mix 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerSmoothieBreakfast Item