Is Vega Sport Protein Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Sunflower Seed Protein, Alfalfa Protein, Tart Cherry Powder (tart Cherry, Maltodextrin), Beet Root Powder (for Colour), Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum, Probiotics (bacillus Coagulans Gbi - 30 6086), Bromelain, Turmeric Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Natural Flavours. May Contain Milk, Soy, And Eggs.

Check Vega Sport Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep