Is Vega Sport Protein Vanilla Tub 20.4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored powder with a sweet, described vanilla taste and a powdery-to-creamy texture depending on mixing method. Users report it blends into shakes and smoothies, is used in baking and oatmeal, and garners mixed reviews on smoothness and sweetness, with some finding it smooth and others noting graininess or chalky aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein , Natural Flavors , Pumpkin Seed Protein , Organic Sunflower Seed Protein , Alfalfa Protein , Tart Cherry , Xanthan Gum , Sea Salt , Stevia Leaf Extract , Bromelain , Turmeric Extract , Black Pepper Extract .

Check Vega Sport Protein Vanilla Tub 20.4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vega Sport Protein Vanilla Tub 20.4oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast