Is VEGAN CAESAR PLANT BASED DRESSING, VEGAN CAESAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • miso paste
  • organic tamari sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • expeller pressed soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy flavor with a savory, slightly sharp finish and creamy, smooth texture; pours evenly but holds body on greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip for vegetables and grain bowls. Customer reviews note pleasant creaminess and versatility, with occasional comments about mildness compared to traditional versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

expeller pressed soybean oil, water, organic worcestershire sauce (organic apple cider vinegar, water, organic tamari sauce (water, organic soybeans, salt), organic molasses, organic cane sugar, salt, organic tamarind, organic ginger, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic garlic powder, organic onion powder, xanthan gum, organic shiitake mushroom powder, organic allspice, organic red pepper, organic orange extract, organic ground clove, natural smoke flavor, organic lemon extract), distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, less than 2% of: dijon mustard (vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), miso paste (rice koji (rice, koji spores (aspergillus oryzae)), soybeans, sea salt, spices), lemon juice concentrate, spices, corn starch, garlic (dried), onion (dried), xanthan gum, yeast extract

Check VEGAN CAESAR PLANT BASED DRESSING, VEGAN CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGAN CAESAR PLANT BASED DRESSING, VEGAN CAESAR is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping