Is VEGAN COOKIE DOUGH BITES SUPERFOOD TREAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, NATURAL VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SAFFLOWER, FLAX,PALM FRUIT, OLIVE OILS), ORGANIC LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, VEGAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCO BUTTER), ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT.

Check VEGAN COOKIE DOUGH BITES SUPERFOOD TREAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go