Is Vegan Double Chocolate Cookie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat rour
- gluten flour
- brown rice syrup
- rice syrup
whole grain wheat rour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat Rour, Canola Oil (Non GMO), Protein Isolate Blend (Pea, Rice), Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Water, Gluten Flour, Invert Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Souluble Tapioca Riber, Natural Ravors, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Potatoe Fiber, Sea Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt
Check Vegan Double Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegan Double Chocolate Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


