Is Vegan Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes; texture is thick yet pourable, making it suitable as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and chips. Reviewers commonly cite its versatile use, balanced tang, and bold flavor, while some note a pronounced intensity that divides opinions.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes; texture is thick yet pourable, making it suitable as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and chips. Reviewers commonly cite its versatile use, balanced tang, and bold flavor, while some note a pronounced intensity that divides opinions.
Ingredients
Organic Sunflower Oil, Filtered Water, Fresh Gotham Greens Basil, Scallions, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic White Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Cultured Dextrose, Black Pepper, Potato Protein, Mustard Flour, Tamarind Gum
Check Vegan Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegan Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Vegan Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


