Is VEGAN GREENS+ O - (NATURAL) - 456G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic atlantic dulse seaweed
organic atlantic dulse seaweed
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Spirulina, Daucus Carota: Organic Carrot Root, Malus Domestica: Organic Apple Peel (Appleboost), Helianthus Annuus Seed: Sunflower Lecithin, Salvia Hispanica L,: Organic Chia Seed, Medicago Sativa: Organic Alfalfa Grass, Chlorella Vulgaris: Organic Chlorella (Cracked Cell), Beta Vulgaris: Organic Red Beet Root, Brassica Oleracea Italica: Organic Broccoli Sprouts (Non-gmo), Brassica Oleracea: Organic Broccoli, Glycyrrhiza Uralensis: Licorice Root Extract Standardized To 10% Glycyrrhizin 5:1 , 58, Malpighia Glabra: Acerola Berry Juice Extract Standardized To 18% Vitamin C, Eleutherococcus Senticosus: Siberian Ginseng Root Extract Standardized To 0,8% Eleutherosides 28:1 , 1, Silybum Marianum L,: Milk Thistle Seed Extract Standardized To 86% Silymarin 40:1 , 2, Palmaria Palmata: Organic Atlantic Dulse Seaweed, Ginkgo Biloba L, Leaf Extract Standardized To 24% Ginkgo Flavonglycosides And 6% Terpene Lactones 50:1 , 1, Camellia Sinensis L,: Japanese Green Tea Leaf Extract Standardized To 90% Polyphenols And 60% Catechins, Vaccinium Myrtillus L,: European Bilberry Extract Standardized To 25% Anthocyanidins 100:1 , 1, Vitis Vinifera: Grape Skin And Seed Extract Standardized To 95% Proanthocyanidins And 200 Ppm Resveratrol 500:1 , 2, Stevia Rebaudiana: Organic Stevia Leaf
Check VEGAN GREENS+ O - (NATURAL) - 456G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGAN GREENS+ O - (NATURAL) - 456G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
VEGAN GREENS+ O - (NATURAL) - 456G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


